Landscaping With Blueberries

Landscaping With Blueberries

Whether you’re planning an edible landscape or just want a pretty shrub with multi season interest, blueberries fit the bill. Taller-growing blueberries make a nice border or group planting, while half-highs look great edging a walkway or patio. Low bush blueberries make a handsome ground cover, especially in naturalised areas or sites with sandy, nutrient-poor soils.

If you already have acidic soil—or are able to modify the pH in a large planting bed— combine blueberries with other acid-loving shrubs such as azaleas, rhododendrons, mountain laurel, Japanese pieris, heaths and heathers, fothergilla, bayberry, camellias, and many hollies.

And of course, blueberries are a perfect addition to bird- friendly gardens—they’ll be a hit with robins, waxwings, bluejays, catbirds, and other fruit-loving birds.

—————————————————————————————————-

Padron Pepper

You know there are sweet peppers and hot peppers, but did you know about Padron peppers? These little peppers are named for the Spanish town Padrón, where they are popular as appetisers or tapas. They’re harvested at an immature stage, when they’re still green and only 1 to 2 inches long. At this size they are mild (except for the occasional spicy one) and delicious. If they grow just a little bigger, they become fiery hot. Until recently, it was difficult to find Padron peppers in the United States and Canada, but no longer. Now this delicacy can come from your own back yard. 

Common name: Padron pepper, pimiento de padron

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum

Plant type: Annual or tender perennial

Zones: 9 to 11 (typically grown as annual)

Height: 2 feet

Family: Solanaceae

Growing conditions

Sun: Full sun

Soil: Rich, well-drained, humusy

Moisture: Medium to moist 

Care

Mulch: Mulch to preserve moisture and stymie weeds.

Pruning: None needed.

Fertiliser: Add 1 inch of compost when planting and use liquid fertiliser once or twice in a season.   

Propagation

• By seed

Pests and diseases

• Spider mites or aphids may cause some damage.

• Vulnerable to grey mould, fungal spots, and stem rot.

Garden notes

• Plant Padron pepper plants in the garden when both day and night temperatures stay over 50°F. This date will vary widely depending on what region of the country you’re in. Harvest peppers 65 to 80 days from transplanting in the garden.

• Harvest the peppers when they’re green and 1 to 2 inches long. At this size they’re still sweet and flavourful. (But beware: some will be spicy, even when small.) Ones that grow larger will get red and very hot.

• To make your own tapas with Padron peppers, sauté the peppers in olive oil until lightly charred, then sprinkle with salt. Eat while warm. 

All in the family

• Other members of the Solanaceae family include edible plants—tomato, potato, and eggplant—and popular garden flowers like brugmansia, datura, and petunia. The family also contains Nicotiana, the genus that contains cultivated tobacco plants as well as annuals grown for their fragrant flowers.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *